Skip to main content

Announcements

Departmental Announcements

Spring 2016

The Department of Modern Languages congratulates:

Scholarship Recipients

Krystal Kurtz (Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Spain)
Debora Ruiz (Harold and Betty Marburger Scholarship)
Katharina Redlin (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Osvaldo Marquez Rubio (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Alec Trussell (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Grace Velasco Van De Hoef (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Ivette Colunga (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Juan Carlos Hernandez (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Laura Peña (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Christina Chandler (Corinda Crews Moeller Scholarship)
Katharina Redlin (Corinda Crews Moeller Scholarship)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Kurt Engh

Outstanding Graduate Student

Estefanía David

 

Spring 2015

The Department of Modern Languages congratulates:

Scholarship Recipients

Walter Brinker III (George C. Marshall Award)
Krystal Kurtz (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Victoria Baxter (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Kurt Engh (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Tricia Edgel (Thomas L. and Helen E. Cox Scholarship)
Krystal Kurtz (Thomas L. and Helen E. Cox Scholarship)
Madelon Hillegeist (Corinda Crews Moeller Scholarship)
John van de Pol (Corinda Crews Moeller Scholarship)

Outstanding Undergraduate Student

Krystal Kurtz

Outstanding Graduate Student

Julia Sainz

 

Spring 2014

The Department of Modern Languages congratulates:

Alpha Chi Favorite Professors 2014

Alpha Chi Favorite Professors at Reception (minus Dr. Forrest)

Ms. Ida Benavides, Spanish
Dr. Michael Conner, German
Dr. Margaret Dunaway, Spanish
Dr. Jennifer Forrest, French (not pictured)
Dr. Carole Martin, French

Scholarship Recipients

Claire Davis (Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Germany)
Krystal Kurtz (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Laura Ortiz (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Walter Brinker (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Krystal Kurtz (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Krystal Kurtz (Marburger Scholarship)

Liberal Arts Excellence Awardees:

French: German: Spanish:  
Geoffrey Ashford
Tanya Campos
David Mebane
José Manuel González Izquierdo
Maximilian Hall
David Mebane
Emma Olsson
Anthony Bergamasco
Michelle Bonano
Walter Brinker III
Joseph Brownfield
Gregory Caparis
Tanya Campos
Escarlett Cubas Condor
Sebastian Domenech
Samantha Hankins
Brandi Hentges
Erin Johnson
Aurelia Martinez Castaneda
Rebecca Silvas
Enrique Solis
Mollyanne Vasquez

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Modern Languages

Erin N. Johnson

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Liberal Arts

Erin N. Johnson

Outstanding Graduate Student in Spanish

Lorella DiGregorio

 

Texas State German Contest

Beginning in 2015, the Department of Modern Languages will host the Texas State German Contest.

Texas State German Contest logo

Spring 2013

The Department of Modern Languages congratulates:

Scholarship Recipients:

John Mades (Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Germany)
Emily Rothbauer (Fulbright English Teaching Assistantship to Germany)
Alejandra de la Mora de la Rosa (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Katie Wotipka (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Alejandra de la Mora de la Rosa (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Alejandra de la Mora de la Rosa (Thomas and Helen Cox Scholarship)
Chloé Roundtree, French (Pi Delta Phi Yedlicka Scholarship)
Maria Elena Zavaleta (Harold and Betty Marburger Scholarship)

Liberal Arts Excellence Awardees:

French: German: Spanish:  
Amanda Alvarez
Gaëtan Carpentier
David Mebane
Branden Neubig
Trong Phan
Daniel Ponzio
Claire Davis
David Mebane
Emily Rothbauer
Ivette Aguilar
Julia Ancira
Tanya Campos
Alejandra de la Mora de la Rosa
Sebastian Domenech
Erin Johnson
Larisa Kulis
Raquel Osher
Katie Wotipka

 

Outstanding Undergraduate Student in Modern Languages:

Katie Wotipka

 

Outstanding Graduate Student in Spanish:

Kayla Mireles

 

Spring 2012

The Department of Modern Languages congratulates:

Scholarship Recipients:

José Martínez, Spanish (Roberto Galván/San Marcos Lions Club Scholarship)
Laura Provvidente, French (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Maricela Hernández-Hargrove, Spanish (Graduate Student Merrick Scholarship)

Liberal Arts Excellence Awardees:

French: German: Spanish:  
Katie Blackwell
Amber Daughn
Devin Halpine
Larissa Larson
Suzanne McIntosh
David Mebane
Branden Neubig
Trong Phan
Daniel Ponzio
Laura Provvidente
Elliott Taylor
John Mades
David Mebane
Emily Rothbauer
Mercedes Werkmann
Katie Blackwell
Sergio De Anda Ruiz
Zachary González
Larisa Kulis
Lee Landrum
Brittany McFalls
Raquel Osher
Sean Slaughter
Michael Wilson

 

 

Outstanding Graduate Student in Spanish:

Stephanie Krueger

 

Fall 2011

The Department of Modern Languages congratulates:

Le Cercle Français/Pi Delta Phi, chosen as a Bobcat Leader - Student Organization of the Month for November 2011

 

Spring 2011

The Department of Modern Languages congratulates:

Scholarship Recipients:

Melissa Spangler, Spanish (Galván Scholarship)
Devine Rose Halpine, French (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)
Elizabeth Prestwood, German (Elizabeth Topper Nash Scholarship)

Liberal Arts Excellence Awardees:

French: German: Spanish:  
Devin Rose Halpine
Larissa Faith Larson
Suzanne McIntosh
Bradley Barr
John Erec Mades
Elizabeth A. Prestwood
Katie L. Costa
Gonzalo Gutiérrez
Erin Johnson
Kace A. Layton
Brittany L. McFalls
Cinthia Pedraza
Michael A. Wilson

Outstanding Graduate Student in Spanish:

Carolina Wilson