Skip to Content

Spring 2017 Courses

French Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 251 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 100 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 253 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM DERR 118 Pisak
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 254 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 106 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 255 MW 12:30 AM 1:50 PM ASBN 408 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 256 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 106 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 106 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 252 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 101 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 253 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 106 Golato
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 254 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 106 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 255 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM ASBN 408 DiMauro-Jackson
INTERMED FREN I FREN 2310 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM DERR 118 Martin
INTERMED FREN I FREN 2310 252 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM ASBN 407 Martin
INTERMED FREN I FREN 2310 253 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 101 Pisak
INTERMED FREN II FREN 2320 251 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 106 Pisak
INTERMED FREN II FREN 2320 252 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 106 Pisak
INTERMED FREN II FREN 2320 253 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM PED 114 Pisak
ADVANCED GRAMMAR FREN 3341 251 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 106 Golato
BUSINESS FREN I FREN 3381 251 TR 2:00 AM 3:20 PM DERR 118 Martin
FREN GENRE FICT FREN 4304B 251 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 106 Forrest

German Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING GERM I GERM 1410 251 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM DERR 118 Hill
BEGINNING GERM I GERM 1410 252 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GERM II GERM 1420 251 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 218 Conner
BEGINNING GERM II GERM 1420 252 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM ED 3069 Hill
BEGINNING GERM II GERM 1420 253 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 100 Hill
INTERMED GERM I GERM 2310 251 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 218 Conner
INTERMED GERM II GERM 2320 251 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 218 Glajar
INTERMED GERM II GERM 2320 252 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 218 Siwak
GERMAN ON STAGE GERM 3305 251 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT G02 Glajar
GERMAN PHONETICS GERM 3310 251 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT G02 Glajar
GERMAN CIVILIZATION GERM 3370 251 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 218 Siwak

Japanese Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING JAPA II JAPA 1420 251 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM ASBN 407 Moriuchi
        R 10:00 AM 10:50 AM ASBN 408  
BEGINNING JAPA II JAPA 1420 252 MWRF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT GO2 Moriuchi
BEGINNING JAPA II JAPA 1420 253 MWF 12:30 PM 1:20 PM ED 3068 Moriuchi
        R 12:30 PM 1:20 PM ED 4039  
INTERMED JAPA II JAPA 2320 251 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 217 Linville
INTERMED JAPA II JAPA 2320 252 MWF 12:00 PM 12:50 PM ED 4039 Linville
ADV JAPA WRITING GRAMMAR JAPA 3307 251 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 217 Moriuchi

Spanish Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 251 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 217 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 252 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM DERR 119 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 253 TR 8:00 AM 9:20 AM CENT 100 Montesinos-Limage
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 254 TR 8:00 AM 9:20 AM CENT 101 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 255 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM DERR 119 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 256 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM DERR 118 Bernstein
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 257 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM DERR 119 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 258 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM DERR 235 David
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 259 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM ED 4039 Bernstein
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 260 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM ASBS 112 David
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 261 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM DERR 118 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 262 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM HINES 201 Villanueva
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 263 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 218 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 264 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 218 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 265 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 106 David
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 266 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM DERR 118 Villanueva
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 267 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 101 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 268 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 106 David
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 251 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM DERR 118 Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 252 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 215 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 253 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 215 Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 254 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 101 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 255 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM DERR 119 Montesinos-Limage
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 256 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM ASBN 353 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 257 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 100 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 258 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 100 Villanueva
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 259 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM DERR 119 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 260 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM DERR 119 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 261 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 100 Ocón-Garrido
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 262 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM DERR 118 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 263 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM DERR 119 Ocón-Garrido
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 264 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM DERR 118 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 265 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM DERR 119 Velasquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 266 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 100 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 267 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 106 Alfau
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 268 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 218 Bernstein
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 269 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM DERR 119 Bernstein
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 270 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 218 Alfau
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 271 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 106 Villanueva
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 251 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 217 Ocón-Garrido
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 252 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 215 Ocón-Garrido
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 253 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 217 Benavides
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 254 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 215 Diocares
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 255 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 218 Harrington
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 256 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 100 Diocares
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 257 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 217 Harrington
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 100 Gragera
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 252 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 101 Juge
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 253 TR 11:00 PM 12:20 PM DERR 118 Gragera
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 254 TR 11:00 PM 12:20 PM DERR 119 Montesinos-Limage
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 255 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 100 Cuadrado
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 256 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 217 Locklin
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 258 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 101 Pujalte
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 259 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 101 Benavides
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 260 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 217 Juge
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 261 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 101 Gragera
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 262 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 215 Benavides
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 263 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 100 Montesinos-Limage
SPAN LIT I SPAN 3301 251 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 101 Navarro
LAT-AMER LIT I SPAN 3305 251 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 100 Echeverría
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 221 Pujalte
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 252 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 221 Mendoza
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 253 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 221 Navarro
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 254 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 221 Pujalte
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 255 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 221 Locklin
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 256 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 221 Martinez
INTRO HISP LIT SPAN 3309 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 220 Porras
INTRO HISP LIT SPAN 3309 252 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 101 Ugalde
INTRO HISP LIT SPAN 3309 253 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 215 Porras
PHONETICS AND PHONEMICS SPAN 3310 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 215 Champion
PHONETICS AND PHONEMICS SPAN 3310 252 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 215 Champion
BUSINESS SPAN II SPAN 3312 251 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM HINES 202 Dunaway
BUSINESS SPAN II SPAN 3312 252 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 215 Dunaway
ADV SPAN GRAM SPAN 3340 251 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 217 Juge
ADV SPAN GRAM SPAN 3340 252 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 217 Gragera
SPAN CIVILIZATION SPAN 3370 251 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 215 Echeverría
LAT-AMER CIV SPAN 3371 251 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 215 Mendoza
LAT-AMER NOVEL SPAN 4330 251 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 217 Intersimone
HISP LIT SW SPAN 4370 251 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 217 Martinez
SPANISH AND MEDIA SPAN 4380I 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 217 Cuadrado

American Sign Language Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D02 TR 12:30:00 PM 1:50 PM ASBN 407 Ramont
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D04 TR 2:00:00 PM 3:20 PM ED 3068 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D01 MW 12:30:00 PM 1:50 PM ED 3069 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D02 MW 2:00:00 PM 3:20 PM CHEM 105 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D03 MW 4:00:00 PM 5:20 PM PED 114 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D04 MW 5:30:00 PM 6:50 PM CENT 217 Kowalsky
INTERMED ASL I ASL 2310 D02 TR 5:30:00 PM 6:50 PM CENT 218 Ramont
INTERMED ASL I ASL 2310 D03 TR 2:00:00 PM 3:20 PM ASBN 408 Ramont
INTERMED ASL II ASL 2320 D01 TR 3:30:00 PM 4:50 PM ED 3039 Ramont
INTERMED ASL II ASL 2320 D03 TR 5:30:00 PM 6:50 PM DERR 121 Kowalsky

Arabic Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ARABIC I ARAB 1410 D01 MW 3:30:00 PM 4:50 PM CHEM 105 Mohama-Akkari
BEGINNING ARABIC II ARAB 1420 D01 MW 5:00:00 PM 6:20 PM ASBN 408 Mohama-Akkari
INTERMED ARAB I ARAB 2310 D01 MW 6:30:00 PM 7:50 PM CENT 106 Mohama-Akkari
INTERMED ARAB II ARAB 2320 D01 MW 12:30:00 PM 1:50 PM DERR 119 Mohama-Akkari

Chinese Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING CHINESE II CHI 1420 D01 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM ED 4039 Schiaffini-Vedani
INTERMED CHINESE II CHI 2320 D01 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 220 Schiaffini-Vedani
CONVERSATIONAL CHINESE CHI 3301 D01 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM TBA TBA Schiaffini-Vedani

Italian Courses (Extension)
 

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ITALIAN II ITAL 1420 D01 W 5:30pm 7:20pm DERR 118 DiMauro-Jackson