Skip to main content

Spring 2016 Courses

French Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING FRENCH I FREN 1410 251 MWF 09:00 AM 09:50 AM ED 4005 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FRENCH I FREN 1410 252 TR 09:30 AM 10:50 AM DERR 118 Pisak
BEGINNING FRENCH I FREN 1410 253 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM DERR 118 Golato
BEGINNING FRENCH I FREN 1410 254 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM DERR 118 Lemoine
BEGINNING FRENCH I FREN 1410 255 MW 12:30 PM 01:50 PM DERR 119 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FRENCH I FREN 1410 256 TR 02:00 PM 03:20 PM DERR 119 Lemoine
BEGINNING FRENCH II FREN 1420 251 MWF 09:00 AM 09:50 AM DERR 119 Fischer
BEGINNING FRENCH II FREN 1420 252 TR 09:30 AM 10:50 AM DERR 119 Lemoine
BEGINNING FRENCH II FREN 1420 253 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 106 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FRENCH II FREN 1420 254 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM DERR 119 DiMauro-Jackson
INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I FREN 2310 251 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM DERR 119 Pisak
INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I FREN 2310 252 MW 12:30 PM 01:50 PM CENT 106 Forrest
INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I FREN 2310 253 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 106 Martin
INTERMEDIATE FRENCH II FREN 2320 251 MWF 09:00 AM 09:50 AM CENT 106 Forrest
INTERMEDIATE FRENCH II FREN 2320 252 TR 09:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 106 Martin
INTERMEDIATE FRENCH II FREN 2320 253 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 106 Forrest
MASTERPIECES OF FREN LIT FREN 3306 251 TR 02:00 PM 03:20 PM NUEC 270 Martin
INTONATION AND PRONUNCIATION FREN 3310 251 MW 02:00 PM 03:20 PM CENT 106 Golato
TOPICS IN FREN LIT AND CULTURE FREN 4304A 251 TR 12:30 PM 01:50 PM CENT 106 Pisak

German Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING GERMAN I GER 1410 251 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GERMAN I GER 1410 252 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GERMAN I GER 1410 253 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GERMAN II GER 1420 251 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM DERR 119 Moeller
BEGINNING GERMAN II GER 1420 252 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM PED 114 Hill
BEGINNING GERMAN II GER 1420 253 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM ED 3038 Conner
BEGINNING GERMAN II GER 1420 254 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM DERR 118 Moeller
INTERMEDIATE GERMAN I GER 2310 252 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 218 Siwak
INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II GER 2320 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 400 Bach
INTERMEDIATE GERMAN II GER 2320 252 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 218 Bach
GERMAN CINEMA GER 3304A 251 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM ED 3068 Bach
BUSINESS GERMAN GER 3380 251 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 218 Siwak
ADV COMP AND STYLISTICS GER 4340 251 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 218 Conner

Japanese Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING JAPA II JAPA 1420 251 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM ED 4009 Moriuchi
        R 10:00 AM 10:50 AM PED 114  
BEGINNING JAPA II   1420 252 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM ED 2127 Moriuchi
        R 11:00 AM 11:50 AM ED 4007  
BEGINNING JAPA II   1420 253 MWF 12:30 PM 1:20 PM ED 3068 Moriuchi
        R 12:30 PM 1:20 PM ED 3066  
INTERMEDIATE JAPA II   2320 251 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM ED 3038 Linville
INTERMEDIATE JAPA II   2320 252 MWF 12:30 PM 1:20 PM ED 4039 Linville
ADV JAPANESE FOR BUSINESS   3308 251 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM ED 4039 Moriuchi

Spanish Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 251 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 215 Hammett
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 252 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 217 Peters
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 253 TR 8:00 AM 9:20 AM CENT 106 Dalley
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 254 TR 8:00 AM 9:20 AM CENT 101 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 255 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 100 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 256 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM PED 114 Peters
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 257 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM DERR 118 David
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 258 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 100 Hammett
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 259 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM ED 4008 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 26 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 100 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 261 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 pm PED 114 David
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 262 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm DERR 118 Dalley
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 263 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 pm DERR 118 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 264 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 pm DERR 119 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 265 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 106 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 266 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 pm DERR 118 MªL Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 267 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 pm CENT 100 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 268 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 pm DERR 119 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 269 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 pm DERR 119 MªL Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 251 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 100 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 252 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 101 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 253 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 101 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 254 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 217 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 255 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM ED 3069 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 256 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 101 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 257 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 217 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 258 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 101 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 259 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 217 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 26 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 218 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 261 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 pm DERR 118 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 262 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm DERR 119 C.Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 263 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 101 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 264 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 100 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 265 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 pm DERR 118 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 266 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 100 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 267 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 pm DERR 118 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 268 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 pm DERR 119 C.Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 269 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 100 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 27 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 pm CENT 101 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 271 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 pm CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 251 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 253 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 254 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 256 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 100 Alfau
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 258 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 100 Diocares
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 259 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 101 Alfau
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 26 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 pm CENT 215 Harrington
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM UAC 310 Gragera
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 252 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 101 Navarro
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 253 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 pm DERR 111 Navarro
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 254 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 pm PED 114 Gragera
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 255 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 215 Abreu
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 256 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 215 Abreu
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 258 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 215 Juge
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 259 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 217 Locklin
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 26 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 215 Gragera
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 261 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 217 Pujalte
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 262 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 pm CENT 217 Juge
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 H01 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 101 Pujalte
SURVEY OF SPAN LIT SPAN 3301 251 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 215 Porras
SURVEY OF SPAN-AM LIT SPAN 3305 251 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 101 Locklin
ADVANCED COMP SPAN 3308 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 100 Martínez
ADVANCED COMP SPAN 3308 252 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 221 Intersimone
ADVANCED COMP SPAN 3308 253 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 pm CENT 100 Pujalte
ADVANCED COMP SPAN 3308 254 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 pm CENT 221 Martínez
ADVANCED COMP SPAN 3308 255 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 221 Intersimone
ADVANCED COMP SPAN 3308 256 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 221 Echeverría
INTRO TO HISP LIT AND LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 217 Porras
INTRO TO HISP LIT AND LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 252 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 pm CENT 101 Ugalde
INTRO TO HISP LIT AND LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 253 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 101 Ugalde
SPAN PHONETICS AND PHONEMICS SPAN 3310 251 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 215 Champion
SPAN PHONETICS AND PHONEMICS SPAN 3310 252 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 pm CENT 215 Champion
BUSINESS SPANISH II SPAN 3312 251 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 217 Harney
BUSINESS SPANISH II SPAN 3312 252 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 pm CENT 106 Dunaway
ADV SPAN GRAMMAR AND STYLISTICS SPAN 3340 251 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT 221 Juge
ADV SPAN GRAMMAR AND STYLISTICS SPAN 3340 252 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 106 Beale-Rivaya
SPAN CIVILIZATION SPAN 3370 251 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 215 Gragera
SPAN-AM CIVILIZATION SPAN 3371 251 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 217 Echeverría
HISP LIT AND FILM SPAN 4350 251 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 pm CENT G02 Intersimone
MASTERPIECES OF HISP POETRY SPAN 4361 251 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 pm CENT 217 Echeverría
DON QUIJOTE SPAN 4380B 251 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 pm CENT 217 Jaffe

American Sign Language Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D02 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM ED 4009 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D04 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM ASBS 112 Schussel
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D01 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM FH G06C Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D02 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM HPB 216 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D03 TR 4:00 PM 5:20 PM CENT 308 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D04 TR 5:30 PM 6:50 PM ELA 00283B Kowalsky
INTERMEDIATE ASL I ASL 2310 D02 TR 5:30 PM 6:50 PM CENT 106 Schussel
INTERMEDIATE ASL I ASL 2310 D03 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM ASBS 112 Schussel
INTERMEDIATE ASL II ASL 2320 D01 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM ED 3068 Schussel
INTERMEDIATE ASL II ASL 2320 D03 MW 5:30 PM 6:50 PM CENT 106 Kowalsky

Arabic Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ARABIC I ARAB 1410 D01 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM ASBN 353 Mohama-Akkari
BEGINNING ARABIC II ARAB 1420 D01 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 106 Mohama-Akkari
INTERMEDIATE ARABIC II ARAB 2320 D01 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM FH G12 Mohama-Akkari

Chinese Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING CHINESE II CHI 1420 D01 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM UAC 405 Schiaffini-Vedani
INTERMEDIATE CHINESE II CHI 2320 D01 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM ED 4039 Schiaffini-Vedani

Italian Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ITAL I ITAL 1420 D01 W 3:30 PM 6:20 PM TBA TBA DiMauro-Jackson