Skip to main content

Fall 2016 Courses

French Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 1 MWF 9:00am 9:50am CENT 100 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 2 TR 9:30am 10:50am CENT 101 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 3 MWF 10:00am 10:50am CENT 100 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 4 MWF 11:00am 11:50am CENT 100 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 5 TR 11:00am 12:20pm CENT 106 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 6 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm DERR 118 Pisak
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 7 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 106 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 1 MWF 11:00am 11:50am CENT 217 Golato
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 2 TR 9:30am 10:50am CENT 106 Golato
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 3 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 106 Lemoine
INTERMED FREN I FREN 2310 1 MWF 9:00am 9:50am CENT 106 Forrest
INTERMED FREN I FREN 2310 2 MWF 10:00am 10:50am CENT 106 Pisak
INTERMED FREN I FREN 2310 3 MWF 11:00am 11:50am CENT 106 Pisak
INTERMED FREN I FREN 2310 4 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm DERR 118 Pisak
INTERMED FREN II FREN 2320 1 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm DERR 119 Forrest
INTERMED FREN II FREN 2320 2 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm ED 4039 Martin
ACTING FRENCH FREN 3305 1 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 106 Martin
HIST OF EUROPEAN CINEMA FREN 3350 1 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT G02 Forrest
FRENCH COMP AND STYLISTICS FREN 4341 1 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 106 Golato

German Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING GERMAN I GERM 1410 1 MWF 9:00am 9:50am CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GERMAN I GERM 1410 2 MWF 9:00am 9:50am CENT 101 Moeller
BEGINNING GERMAN I GERM 1410 3 MWF 10:00am 10:50am CENT 101 Moeller
BEGINNING GERMAN I GERM 1410 4 MWF 11:00am 11:50am CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GERMAN II GERM 1420 1 MWF 10:00am 10:50am CENT 218 Hill
INTERMED GERMAN I GERM 2310 2 MWF 11:00am 11:50am DERR 119 Moeller
INTERMED GERMAN I GERM 2310 3 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 218 Siwak
INTERMED GERMAN II GERM 2320 1 TR 11:00am 12:20pm ED 4009 Conner
GERMAN TRANSLATION GERM 3304D 1 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 218 Conner
IMPROV GERMAN COMM GERM 3320 1 M 3:30pm 6:20pm CENT 00G02 Glajar
ADV GERMAN GRAMMAR GERM 4341 1 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 218 Siwak

Japanese Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING JAPA I JAPA 1410 4 MWF 10:00am 10:50am DERR 119 Moriuchi
        R 10:00am 10:50am CHEM 105 Moriuchi
BEGINNING JAPA I JAPA 1410 5 MWRF 11:00am 11:50am TBA   Moriuchi
BEGINNING JAPA I JAPA 1410 6 MWF 12:30pm 1:20pm TBA   Moriuchi
        R 12:30pm 1:20pm ED 4039 Moriuchi
INTERMEDIATE JAPA I JAPA 2310 1 MWF 10:00am 10:50am ED 3039 Linville
INTERMEDIATE JAPA I JAPA 2310 2 MWF 12:30pm 1:20pm UAC 309 Linville
ADV COMP AND GRAMMAR JAPA 3304 1 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm ED 4039 Moriuchi

Linguistics Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
FOREIGN LANG ACQUISITION LING 4307 2 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 218 Siwak

Spanish Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 1 MWF 8:00am 8:50am CENT 218 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 2 TR 8:00am 9:20am DERR 119 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 3 TR 8:00am 9:20am DERR 118 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 4 MWF 9:00am 9:50am DERR 118 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 5 TR 9:30am 10:50am PED 114 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 6 MWF 10:00am 10:50am DERR 118 Bernstein
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 7 TR 9:30am 10:50am DERR 119 David
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 8 MWF 10:00am 10:50am CENT 217 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 9 MWF 11:00am 11:50am DERR 118 Bernstein
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 1 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 100 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 11 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 101 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 12 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm DERR 119 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 13 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm DERR 118 David
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 15 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm DERR 119 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 16 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 100 Alfau
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 17 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm DERR 118 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 19 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 218 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 2 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm DERR 118 Bernstein
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 22 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm DERR 119 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 23 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 218 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 29 MWF 9:00am 9:50am CENT 217 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 3 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 106 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 31 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 101 Alfau
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 32 TR 5:00pm 6:20pm DERR 119 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 34 TR 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 101 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 1 TR 8:00am 9:20am CENT 100 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 3 MWF 9:00am 9:50am CENT 215 Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 5 MWF 10:00am 10:50am CENT 215 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 6 MWF 11:00am 11:50am CENT 101 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 7 MWF 11:00am 11:50am CENT 215 Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 8 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 101 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 9 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 101 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 1 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm DERR 119 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 14 TR 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 100 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 15 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm DERR 119 Velásquez
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 3 TR 11:00am 12:20pm DERR 119 Benavides
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 4 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm TBA   Velásquez
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 6 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 100 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 7 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 217 Bernstein
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 8 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 9 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm DERR 119 Velásquez
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 1 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 100 Ocón
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 11 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 101 Benavides
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 12 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 100 Melgar
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 15 TR 9:30am 10:50am CENT 100 Benavides
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 16 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 215 Wilson
INTERMED SPAN I SPAN 2310 17 TR 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 1 TR 9:30am 10:50am DERR 118 Gragera
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 2 TR 11:00am 12:20pm DERR 118 Gragera
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 3 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 215 Juge
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 5 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 217 Juge
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 6 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 217 Gómez
INTERMED SPAN II SPAN 2320 7 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 217 Gómez
SURVEY SPAN LIT SPAN 3302 1 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 215 Pujalte
SURVEY SPAN-AM LIT SPAN 3306 1 TR 9:30am 10:50am CENT 217 Abreu
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 1 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 106 Limage-Montesinos
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 2 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 221 Locklin
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 3 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 221 Martínez
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 4 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 221 Locklin
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 5 TR 5:00pm 6:20pm CENT 217 Navarro
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 6 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 217 Navarro
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 7 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 221 Gragera
ADV COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 8 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 221 Gragera
INTRO HISP LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 1 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 101 Echeverría
INTRO HISP LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 2 TR 11:00am 12:20pm CENT 101 Jaffe
INTRO HISP LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 3 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 101 Echeverría
BUSINESS SPAN I SPAN 3311 1 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 215 Cuadrado
BUSINESS SPAN I SPAN 3311 2 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 100 Harney
ADV SPAN GRAMMAR AND STYLISTICS SPAN 3340 1 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm CENT 215 Beale-Rivaya
ADV SPAN GRAMMAR AND STYLISTICS SPAN 3340 2 TR 11:00am 12:20pm CENT 100 Beale-Rivaya
SPAN-AM CIV SPAN 3371 1 TR 11:00am 12:20pm CENT 217 Abreu
SPAN-AM CIV SPAN 3371 2 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 217 Abreu
HIST ASPECTS HISTORICAL LING SPAN 4311 1 TR 9:30am 10:50am CENT 215 Beale-Rivaya
MASTERPIECES HISP DRAMA SPAN 4362 1 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm CENT 215 Porras

American Sign Language Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D01 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm PED 114 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D02 MW 2:00pm 3:20pm ED 3068 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D03 MW 4:00pm 5:20pm TBA   Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D04 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm CENT 218 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D05 TR 2:00pm 3:20pm TBA   Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D06 TR 3:30pm 4:50pm TBA   Tyler
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D01 TR 4:00pm 5:20pm PED 114 Kowalsky
INTERMED ASL I ASL 2310 D01 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm TBA   Schussel
INTERMED ASL I ASL 2310 D02 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm ED 3068 Schussel
INTERMED ASL I ASL 2310 D03 TR 5:00pm 6:20pm DERR 121 Tyler
INTERMED ASL I ASL 2320 D01 TR 6:30pm 7:50pm FH 121 Tyler

Arabic Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ARABIC I ARAB 1410 D01 MW 3:30pm 4:50pm TBA TBA Mohama-Akkari
BEGINNING ARABIC II ARAB 1420 D01 MW 5:00pm 6:20pm TBA TBA Mohama-Akkari
INTERMEDIATE ARAB I ARAB 2310 D01 MW 6:30pm 7:50pm TBA TBA Mohama-Akkari
INTERMEDIATE ARAB II ARAB 2320 D01 MW 12:30pm 1:50pm TBA TBA Mohama-Akkari

Chinese Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING CHINESE I CHI 1410 D01 TR 11:00am 12:20am TBA TBA Schiaffini-Vedani
INTERMED CHINESE I CHI 2310 D01 TR 12:30pm 1:50pm TBA TBA Schiaffini-Vedani

Italian Courses (Extension)
 

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ITALIAN I ITAL 1410 D01 W 5:30pm 7:20pm TBA TBA DiMauro-Jackson