Skip to main content

Fall 2015 Courses

French Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 1 9:00 AM 9:50 AM MWF CENT 100 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 2 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF CENT 100 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 3 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF CENT 100 Golato
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 4 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF CENT 217 Lemoine
BEGINNING FREN I FREN 1410 5 12:30 PM 1:50 PM MW CENT G02 Fischer
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1410 6 2:00 PM 3:20 PM MW DERR 118 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 1 9:00 AM 9:50 AM MWF DERR 119 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 2 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF DERR 119 DiMauro-Jackson
BEGINNING FREN II FREN 1420 3 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF DERR 119 DiMauro-Jackson
INTERMEDIATE FREN I FREN 2310 1 9:00 AM 9:50 AM MWF CENT 106 Pisak
INTERMEDIATE FREN I FREN 2310 2 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF DERR 118 Forrest
INTERMEDIATE FREN I FREN 2310 3 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF DERR 118 Pisak
INTERMEDIATE FREN I FREN 2310 4 12:30 PM 1:50 PM MW DERR 118 Pisak
INTERMEDIATE FREN II FREN 2320 1 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF CENT 106 Martin
INTERMEDIATE FREN II FREN 2320 2 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF CENT 106 Martin
ADV GRAMMAR FREN 3341 1 2:00 PM 3:20 PM MW CENT 106 Golato
FRENCH POETIC REALIST CINEMA FREN 4350A 1 3:30 PM 4:50 PM MW CENT G02 Martin
FRENCH CIVILIZATION FREN 4370 1 12:30 PM 1:50 PM MW CENT 106 Forrest

German Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING GER I GER 1410 1 8:00 AM 8:50 AM MWF CENT 218 Moeller
BEGINNING GER I GER 1410 2 9:00 AM 9:50 AM MWF CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GER I GER 1410 3 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GER I GER 1410 4 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF CENT 218 Hill
BEGINNING GER I GER 1410 5 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF CENT 217 Moeller
BEGINNING GER II GER 1420 1 9:00 AM 9:50 AM MWF CHEM 105 Moeller
INTERMEDIATE GER I GER 2310 1 12:30 PM 1:50 PM MW CENT 218 Conner
INTERMEDIATE GER I GER 2310 2 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF LA 220 Moeller
INTERMEDIATE GER I GER 2310 3 2:00 PM 3:20 PM MW CENT 218 Siwak
INTERMEDIATE GER II GER 2320 1 11:00 AM 12:20 PM TR ED 3069 Bach
IMPROVING GER COMM GER 3320 1 2:00 PM 3:20 PM MW ED 4039 Conner
GER CIVILIZATION GER 3370 1 12:30 PM 1:50 PM MW CENT 221 Siwak
MASTERPIECES GER LIT GER 4310 1 2:00 PM 3:20 PM TR CENT 218 Bach

Japanese Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING JAPA I JAPA 1410 1 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF UAC 305 Moriuchi
        10:00 AM 10:50 AM R UAC 306  
BEGINNING JAPA I JAPA 1410 2 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF DERR 327 Moriuchi
        11:00 AM 11:50 AM R PED 114  
BEGINNING JAPA I JAPA 1410 3 12:30 PM 1:20 PM MWF CENT 318 Moriuchi
        12:30 PM 1:20 PM R ED 4009  
INTERMEDIATE JAPA I JAPA 2310 1 10:00 AM 10:50 AM MWF CENT G02 Linville
INTERMEDIATE JAPA I JAPA 2310 2 11:00 AM 11:50 AM MWF PED 114 Linville
ADV CONV AND GRAMMAR JAPA 3304 1 2:00 PM 3:20 PM MW DERR 120 Moriuchi

Linguistics Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
FOREIGN LANG ACQUISITION LING 4307 1 M 5:00 PM 7:00 PM ELA 312 Siwak

Spanish Courses

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 1 MWF 8:00 AM 8:50 AM CENT 101 Hammett
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 2 TR 8:00 AM 9:20 AM CENT 101 Dalley
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 3 TR 8:00 AM 9:20 AM DERR 118 Peters
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 4 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM DERR 118 Hammett
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 5 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 106 Dalley
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 6 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM DERR 118 Peters
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 7 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM DERR 119 Dyer
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 8 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 101 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 9 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT G02 Sainz
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 10 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 106 Dyer
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 11 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM DERR 119 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 12 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 106 Sainz
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 13 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM DERR 118 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 15 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 101 C.Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 16 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM DERR 119 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 17 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM ED 3038 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 19 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 106 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 20 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM DERR 118 MªL Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 21 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM DERR 118 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 22 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT G02 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 23 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 218 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 24 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 106 C.Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 25 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 217 Diocares
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 26 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 218 MªL Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 27 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 106 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 28 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 100 C.Gómez
BEGINNING SPAN I SPAN 1410 29 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 101 Wilson
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 1 TR 8:00 AM 9:20 AM CENT 100 Velásquez
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 3 MWF 9:00 AM 9:50 AM CENT 215 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 5 MWF 10:00 AM 10:50 AM CENT 215 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 6 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 101 Ocón
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 7 MWF 11:00 AM 11:50 AM CENT 215 Melgar
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 8 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT G02 Harrington
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 9 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM DERR 119 Dunaway
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 10 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM DERR 119 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 11 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 217 Benavides
BEGINNING SPAN II SPAN 1420 13 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 100 Benavides
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 3 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM DERR 119 Gragera
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 4 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 101 Melgar
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 6 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 215 Velásquez
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 7 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM DERR 119 Diocares
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 8 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 217 Melgar
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 9 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM DERR 119 Velásquez
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 10 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 100 Alfau
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 11 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 106 Diocares
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 12 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 217 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 13 MW 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 215 Alfau
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 14 TR 5:00 PM 6:20 PM CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTERMEDIATE SPAN I SPAN 2310 H01 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 100 Gragera (Honors)
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 1 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 101 Abreu
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 2 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 100 Juge
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 3 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 101 Juge
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 4 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM DERR 118 MªL Gómez
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 5 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 100 Ocón
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 6 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 100 Juge
INTERMEDIATE SPAN II SPAN 2320 7 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 218 Ocón
SURVEY OF SPANISH LIT SPAN 3302 1 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 100 Pujalte
SURVEY OF SPANISH-AM LIT SPAN 3306 1 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 101 Locklin
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 1 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 221 Navarro
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 2 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 221 MªL Gómez
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 3 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 CENT 221 Limage-Montesinos
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 4 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 100 Navarro (Heritage)
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 5 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 106 Echeverría
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 6 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 101 Pujalte
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 7 TR 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 215 Gragera
ADVANCED COMPOSITION SPAN 3308 8 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 215 Limage-Montesinos
INTRO HISP LIT AND LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 1 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 215 Porras
INTRO HISP LIT AND LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 2 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 215 Navarro
INTRO HISP LIT AND LIT ANALYSIS SPAN 3309 3 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 101 Jaffe
BUSINESS SPAN I SPAN 3311 1 MW 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 100 Dunaway
BUSINESS SPAN I SPAN 3311 2 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 215 Harney
BUSINESS SPAN I SPAN 3311 3 MW 3:30 PM 4:50 PM CENT 217 Intersimone
ADV SPAN GRAMMAR AND STYLISTICS SPAN 3340 1 MW 9:30 AM 10:50 AM ED 4009 Cuadrado
ADV SPAN GRAMMAR AND STYLISTICS SPAN 3340 2 MW 11:00 AM 12:20 PM UAC 205 Cuadrado
SPAN-AM CIV SPAN 3371 1 TR 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 217 Abreu
SPAN-AM CIV SPAN 3371 2 TR 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 217 Abreu
SPANISH NOVEL SPAN 4302 1 TR 11:00 AM 12:20 PM CENT 217 Jaffe
CONTEMP ASP OF SPAN LING SPAN 4312 1 MW 2:00 PM 3:20 PM CENT 215 Beale-Rivaya
HISP NOBEL PRIZES IN LIT SPAN 4380A 1 TR 9:30 AM 10:50 AM CENT 217 Echeverría
TEACHING SPANISH SPAN 5100 1 F 12:30 PM 1:50 PM CENT 221 Dunaway
DON QUIJOTE SPAN 5310B 1 R 2:00 PM 4:50 PM CENT 221 Porras
STUDIES IN CENT AM AND CARIBBEAN LIT SPAN 5314 3 W 5:30 PM 8:20 PM CENT 221 Intersimone
SPAN APPLIED LING SPAN 5321 1 T 5:30 PM 8:20 PM CENT 221 Gragera

American Sign Language Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D01 12:30 PM 1:50 PM MW DERR 229 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D02 2:00 PM 3:20 PM MW DERR 229 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D03 4:00 PM 5:20 PM MW TBA   Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D04 5:30 PM 6:50 PM MW CENT 101 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL I ASL 1410 D05 12:30 PM 1:50 PM TR DERR 121 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D01 2:00 PM 3:20 PM TR UAC 305 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D02 4:00 PM 5:20 PM TR CENT 318 Kowalsky
BEGINNING ASL II ASL 1420 D03 5:30 PM 6:50 PM MW DERR 121 Schussel
INTERMEDIATE ASL I ASL 2310 D01 5:30 PM 6:50 PM TR DERR 327 Kowalsky
INTERMEDIATE ASL I ASL 2310 D02 3:30 PM 4:50 PM MW UAC 408 Schussel
INTERMEDIATE ASL II ASL 2320 D01 2:00 PM 3:20 PM MW TBA   Schussel

Arabic Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ARAB I ARAB 1410 D01 3:30 PM 4:50 PM MW FH 228 Mohama-Akkari
BEGINNING ARAB II ARAB 1420 D01 5:00 PM 6:20 PM MW ED 3068 Mohama-Akkari
INTERMEDIATE ARAB I ARAB 2310 D01 6:30 PM 7:50 PM MW DERR 118 Mohama-Akkari
INTERMEDIATE ARAB II ARAB 2320 D01 12:30 PM 1:50 PM MW DERR 235 Mohama-Akkari

Chinese Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING CHI I CHI 1410 D01 9:30 AM 10:50 AM TR PED 114 Schiaffini
INTERMEDIATE CHI I CHI 2310 D01 11:00 AM 12:20 PM TR UAC 305 Schiaffini
CONVERSATIONAL CHI CHI 3301 D01 12:30 PM 1:50 PM TR PED 114 Schiaffini

Italian Courses (Extension)

TITLE PREFIX CRSNO SECTION DAYS START END BUILDING ROOM INSTRUCTOR
BEGINNING ITAL I ITAL 1410 D01 W 3:30 PM 5:20 PM HINE 202 DiMauro-Jackson